A GUIDE TO THE LAWS OF SUCCOS

Previous Chapter

Chapter Three

Laws of sleeping in the succah

1. Is it permitted to sleep under a bed in the succah?

If the bed in the succah is ten tefachim high (measuring from the floor to the top of the open space under the bed) he has not fulfilled his obligation.

2. Is it permitted to sleep under a bed canopy in the succah?

If the canopy is not ten tefachim above the ground, or if the roof of the canopy is not a tefach wide (that is, the width of the upper part of the canopy, within three tefachim of the top, is not more than a tefach wide), then it would be permitted (M.B. section 6). The reason for this is that in these cases the canopy does not form a tent, intervening between the person and the s'chach of the succah. The ten tefachim are measured from the ground even though there is not ten tefachim above the bed (M.B. section 5).

Next Chapter
Table of Contents
Rabbi Morgan's Main Page
Back to Neveh Homepage

The webspace for the Neveh Zion site has been generously donated by



send your comments to webmaster@neveh.org